NEWS IN ENGLISH
[…] Among the executive officers including president and directors, the only position that is elected by the registered members is President, whereas directors are not elected by the registered members but basically appointed by President.  In this sense, the directors do not represent the members, whereas the congressmen represent the people of the United States.  The directors¡¯ function are more like the council members appointed by President of the United States, figuratively.  
Therefore, the amendment of Bylaw of KAFLA shall be based on Section 5150 (b).  Regardless of the real practice of KAFLA, it should be based on that Section, which states:
Bylaws may be adopted, amended or repealed by approval of the members (Section 5034); provided, however, that such adoption, amendment or repeal also requires approval by the members of a class if such action would: ¡¦

According to this Section of the Code, Article 21 of Bylaw complies with the California law.  Article 21 states, ¡°Revision of the Bylaws shall require favorable votes from two thirds of the registered members.¡±    
On the contrary, Defendants are still contending, ¡°Revision of the Bylaws shall require favorable votes from two thirds of the directors.¡±  And they seem to allege that the governing code is Section 5150(a), which states:  
Except as provided in subdivision (c) and Sections 5151, 5220, 5224, 5512, 5613, and 5616, bylaws may be adopted, amended or repealed by the board unless the action would:
   (1) Materially and adversely affect the rights of members as to voting, dissolution, redemption, or transfer; ¡¦

By the way, unfortunately, most of the amendments of Bylaw by directors not by registered members during Ha¡¯s terms materially and adversely affect the rights of members as to voting, dissolution, redemption, or transfer, as will be specified in Part III.  Therefore, Defendants¡¯ act violates not only Section 5150(b) but also Section 5150(a) of the Code.